Friday, February 1, 2008

FINGER JADE: Crassulaceae Ovata Gollum

Okay, so here is the next succulent plant I purchased, commonly called a "Finger Jade." I like it because it's unusual. In fact, that's what makes collecting succulents so much fun; they're so unusual, almost alien like, plus the fact their inexpensive to buy! I can't believe how many breeds there are! Anyway, here's the details I have on it:


Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ay)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la)
Species: Ovata (oh-VAY-tuh) meaning egg-shaped, (doesn't look like an egg to me, maybe the tip)?
Common Name: Finger Jade, Money Tree, Dollar Plant & Jade Tree
Exposure: Bright Light/Sun
Height: To 4 feet Plus Tall!
Bloom: Fall/Winter
Hardy to: 32 degrees
Water: When Dry



And here are some more details on this plant: "A monstrose form of Jade. This cultivar has fascinating tubular green leaves fluted at the tips and blushed beautifully with rose red in cold or drought. Excellent for windowsills patios and landscapes as well. Use porous soil, and water thoroughly when soil is dry to the touch. Protect from frost.


Check this plant out as a full-grown tree:

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/showimage/4282/

6 comments:

love2dance5962 said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Julie said...

This one looks like underwater plants to me!! Like a coral reef plant. LOL. I hope you will keep posting...I will add you to my links and keep checking by! I just ordered 4 succulents from Cactusshop.com
They are great...they have a library, cool ideas for succulents and many for sale too!

Kelly said...

I think that they look like they're from the sea too. I was talking to my hubby about it last night. There's another plant that I love, love, love! It's called "Baby Toes" and I have two of them, one even has a beautiful white flower with a yellow center. They're so "spacey" looking. I'll be posting pictures of all my plants, eventually. Thanks for the link! I'll check it out and your posts too! :)

Jocylin B. said...

Thanks for having this plant on here. I lost the name for it, when I got it. I'm using this plant in an experiment and let me say... my plant is the most interesting looking haha! I find it reminds me of Sea Anenome... what do you think????

Lori Janeiro said...

Hello, I was wondering, I collect alot of succulents, this is also in my collection, i have labled ET. Fingers, or Finger Jade. Is this in the family of Lithops

Lori Janeiro said...

oh the picture in this is of a mediteraniean bells its my pic to my acct. i dont know why it showed there, :) thank you for your help